AICPA SOC Service Organizations - Certrec
[…] • Enforcement determined that this violation consisted of AES regularly bidding a Resource’s full Master File Pmax into the CAISO day-ahead and real-time energy markets and being financially compensated for RA capacity even though the Resources could not “reasonably be expected to be available and capable of performing at the levels specified in the Bid, and to remain available and capable of so performing.”
  • Enforcement determined that AES violated 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(b), Communications, which provides that, “A Seller must provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission, Commission-approved market monitors, Commission-approved regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.” Enforcement determined that this violation consisted of AES’s submission of Master File Pmax values to CAISO that were not accurate and its failure to exercise due diligence to ensure that the submitted Pmax values reflected the actual physical capacity of the Resources.  
  • Enforcement determined that AES violated 18 C.F.R. § 35.41(a), Unit Operation, which states that, “Where a Seller participates in a Commission-approved organized market, Seller must operate and schedule generating facilities, undertake maintenance, declare outages, and commit or otherwise bid supply in a manner that complies with the Commission-approved rules and regulations of the applicable market.”